2016-2017 Post-Season Basketball Awards: Best Players, Teams and Coach

Player of the Year

Courtney Ramey - Webster Groves


Team of the Year

Webster Groves Statesmen


Coach of the Year

Gerald Jones - Northwest Academy


Top 5 Slept on Teams of the Year

  1. Parkway Central

  2. Northwest Academy

  3. Francis Howell

  4. Ritenour

  5. Lindbergh


Top 10 teams with plenty of talent coming back

  1. Whitfield - Class 3 state runners-up and return their entire starting five.

  2. Parkway Central - Class 4 state finalists and return their entire starting five.

  3. Chaminade - Class 5 state finalists and return the vast majority of their talented roster, including a loaded junior class.

  4. CBC - Graduate two seniors and return everyone else who have promising high-quality talent.

  5. St. Mary’s - Return all of their starters and most of the key players off the bench.

  6. Webster Groves - Not bad if you have two high-major Division 1 players returning coming off of a state championship.

  7. Duchesne - Virtually return their whole roster coming off a 18-9 season.

  8. Trinity - A lot of talent will be back for the Titans, including their whole starting five and most of their bench.

  9. Hazelwood Central - A decent batch of seniors graduate, but a big junior class is waiting in the wings that comprised most of the Hawks production.

  10. Maplewood - The 13-14 Blue Devils have most of their production coming back with talent that will put a scare in Class 3.


TOP 10 PLAYERS PER CLASS

(Based on season production)

 

Top 10 Freshman

  1. Caleb Love (CBC)

  2. Rashad McDaniels (Trinity)

  3. Elijah Bishop (Soldan)

  4. Sam Richardson (Hancock)

  5. Jordan Nesbitt (Lutheran North)

  6. Terrell Rush (Trinity)

  7. Luke Kasubke (Chaminade)

  8. Matt Schark (Francis Howell)

  9. Ryan Kalkbrenner (Trinity)

  10. Jaylen Boyd (Ladue)

 

Sophomores

  1. Mario McKinney (Vashon)

  2. Yuri Collins (St. Mary’s)

  3. Jesse Little (Soldan)

  4. Malek Davis (Cardinal Ritter)

  5. Jeremy Shaw (Valley Park)

  6. Daylan Dalton (Francis Howell)

  7. Amorey Womack (Maplewood)

  8. Jalen White (Lutheran North)

  9. Isaiah Williams (Trinity)

  10. Avery Taggart (Eureka)

 

Juniors

  1. Courtney Ramey (Webster Groves)

  2. Torrence Watson (Whitfield)

  3. Jericole Hellems (Chaminade)

  4. DeAndre Campbell (Parkway Central)

  5. Carte’Are Gordon (Webster Groves)

  6. Kale Catchings (CBC)

  7. Jamarr Williams (Northwest Academy)

  8. Karrington Davis (Chaminade)

  9. Shaun Williams (Hazelwood Central)

  10. Tony Burks (St. Mary’s)

 

Seniors

  1. Brandon McKissic (SLUH)

  2. Levi Stockard (Vashon)

  3. Javonte Perkins (Miller Career)

  4. Daniel Farris (Vashon)

  5. Alec Spence (MICDS)

  6. Ryan Stipanovich (De Smet)

  7. Richard Henderson Jr. (Pattonville)

  8. Wyatt Yess (Parkway West)

  9. Reggie Crawford (Chaminade)

  10. Rajae’ Johnson (Jennings)